How Much Dominica Citizenship Costs in 2026: EDF, Real Estate and Every Official Fee

By Darya Melnik · Updated · Facts checked against the sources listed below

Palm forest and a rocky green islet in the turquoise sea off Calibishie on the north coast of Dominica

“How much?” is always the first question. With Dominica the honest answer has two parts: the investment itself and the fees around it. The investment is easy to remember. The fees are charged per person and depend on age, so the total depends on exactly who is in your application. All figures are in US dollars and come from the CBIU real estate and fee page and the CBIU investment options page, as of October 2026.

The investment

RouteMinimumWhat you get
EDF contribution$200,000 for one personA one-time contribution to the state, not returned
Approved real estate$200,000 + government fee from $75,000A share or unit in an approved project, held 3 years

The EDF route costs $250,000 for a main applicant with up to three dependants, according to the CBIU fee schedule as published by BRIDGES (checked 9 August 2026). I could not open the CBIU EDF page directly when checking, so I label this figure as coming via BRIDGES.

Government fees on the real estate route

FamilyGovernment fee
Main applicant only$75,000
Main applicant + up to 3 dependants$100,000
Each additional dependant under 18+ $25,000
Each additional dependant aged 18 and over+ $40,000

The same surcharges of $25,000 and $40,000 apply to additional dependants on the EDF route.

Fees on top of the investment

FeeAmount
Processing fee$1,000 per application
Due diligence, main applicant$7,500
Due diligence, each dependant aged 16 and over$4,000
Certificate of naturalisation$500 per person
Interview$1,000 per interview (everyone aged 16 and over)

The CBIU warns that enhanced due diligence may cost more for some applicants. Fees are paid in US dollars, euros or pounds, and the applicant pays the bank charges. Fees are not returned if the application is refused.

Worked examples

One adult, EDF. $200,000 + $1,000 + $7,500 + $500 + $1,000 = $210,000 in official costs. BRIDGES budgets from $212,000 with translations and apostilles.

One adult, real estate. $200,000 property + $75,000 government fee + $10,000 in fees = $285,000. BRIDGES budgets from $287,000.

Couple with two children aged 10 and 12, EDF. $250,000 + $1,000 processing + $11,500 due diligence (main applicant and spouse) + $2,000 for four certificates + $2,000 for two interviews = $266,500.

The same family, real estate. $200,000 + $100,000 government fee + $16,500 fees = $316,500.

These are my calculations from the published fee tables, assuming one interview per person aged 16 and over. Agent fees, legal fees, medical tests and passport fees come on top and differ between firms.

Middleham Falls dropping through lush tropical forest in Morne Trois Pitons National Park, Dominica

Which route is cheaper in the end

For one person or a family the EDF is cheaper on paper: the government fee on the real estate route alone is $75,000 to $100,000. Real estate makes sense if you want an asset in Dominica and accept that resale after three years is not guaranteed at the purchase price. BRIDGES notes that approved projects are mostly resort units managed by an operator, so rental income depends on tourism. I discuss this openly with every family before they choose.

What to keep in reserve

Plan for a trip to Dominica: the government announced in the Budget Address of 4 August 2026 a requirement of at least 30 days of presence during the first five years. Flights go through Antigua, Barbados, St Maarten, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe or Martinique. Keep some budget for adding a child born after citizenship, which is possible at any time. The family guide explains who counts as a dependant.

Questions and answers

Is $200,000 the full price of Dominica citizenship?

No. It is the EDF contribution only. For one adult the official processing, due diligence, certificate and interview fees add $10,000, so the official minimum is $210,000. BRIDGES budgets from $212,000 including translations and legalisation.

What does a family of four pay?

On the EDF route the contribution is $250,000 for the main applicant and up to three dependants, according to the CBIU fee schedule published by BRIDGES. With fees, a couple with two children under 16 pays about $266,500 in official costs.

Can I get the real estate money back?

The property must be held for 3 years from the grant of citizenship, or 5 years if you sell it to another citizenship applicant. After that it can be sold. The government fee is not returned.

In which currency do I pay?

In US dollars, euros or pounds sterling. Payments in euros or pounds must be at least equal to the US dollar amount, and the applicant covers bank charges.

Sources

Checked on 25 October 2026. Rules and fees change, so confirm them with the official sources before you file anything.